skip to main content

San Dieguito Union High School District

Engaged, Inspired, Prepared
QUICK LINKS & RESOURCES
Board Meetings
BOARD MEETINGS
Board Policies
BOARD POLICIES
Enrollment
ENROLLMENT
Staff Start
STAFF START
Distance Learning
2020-21 Information
Directory
DIRECTORY

English Core Works

Grade 7 Reading List

Grade 7 Reading List

All students will read at least three selections from the following:
 
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
Animal Farm by George Orwell
The Children’s Story by James Clavell
The Giver by Lois Lowry
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare
Monsters are Due on Maple Street by Rod Serling
The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
The Pearl by John Steinbeck
The Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey (Seminar)
Freak the Mighty by Rodman Philbrick (Seminar)
Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry (Seminar)
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien (Seminar)
A Mango Shaped Space by Wendy Mass (Seminar)
The Messenger by Lois Lowry (Seminar)
Old Yeller by Fred Gipson (Seminar)
The Pigman by Paul Zindel (Seminar)
Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli (Seminar)
Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls (Seminar)

All students will read short stories, poetry, and expository texts from the 7th grade literature book and other sources as needed.
Grade 8 Reading List

Grade 8 Reading List

All students will read at least three selections from the following:

 

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
High Tide in Tucson by Barbara Kingsolver
Downriver by Will Hobbs
The Circuit by Francisco Jimenez
Treasure Island by Robert Lois Stevenson
Bearstone by Will Hobbs
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen
Call of the Wild by Jack London
Holes by Louis Sacher
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
All But My Life by Gerda Weissman
Night by Elie Wiesel
Red Scarf Girl by Ji-Li Jiang
The Diary of a Young Girl by Anne Frank
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare
The Diary of Anne Frank (play) by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
The Outliers, by Malcolm Gladwell.
Hiroshima by John Hersey
The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
The Piano Lesson by August Wilson
Life and Death in Shanghai by Nien Chen
Breaking Through by Francisco Jiménez

 
All students will read short stories, poetry, and expository texts from the 8th grade literature book and other sources as needed.
Grade 9 Reading list

Grade 9 Reading list

All students will read one of the following:
 

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Maya Angelou
Black Boy, Richard Wright – biography/biographical exposition
An American Childhood, Annie Dillard Supplemental
Tuesdays with Morrie, Mitch Albom

 
All students will read at least one novel or epic poem from the following list:

The Lord of the Flies, William Golding
Speak, Laurie Anderson
The Bean Trees, Barbara Kingsolver
Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury
A Separate Peace, John Knowles
The Secret Life of Bees, Sue Monk Kidd
A Tale of Two Cities, Charles Dickens
House on Mango Street, Sandra Cisneros
Of Mice and Men, John Steinbeck
The Odyssey, Homer
Great Expectations, Charles Dickens
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Mark Haddon
 
All students will read at least one play from the following list:

Romeo and Juliet, William Shakespeare
Julius Caesar, William Shakespeare
Antigone, Sophocles
 
All students will read outside selections including expository texts, poetry, and short stories.
Grade 10 Reading List

Grade 10 Reading List

All students will read nonfiction from the following:
 
On Writing, Stephen King
 
All students will read at least one work of fiction from the following list:

The Catcher in the Rye, J.D. Salinger
The Kite Runner, Khaled Hosseini
The Stranger, Albert Camus
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, McCullers
Crime and Punishment, Fyodor Dostoevsky- Pevear/Vol. translation
Maus, Art Spiegelman
The Metamorphosis, Franz Kafka
The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Stephen Chbosky
The House of the Spirits, Isabella Allende
Life of Pi, Yann Martel
Bless Me Ultima, Rudolfo Anaya
 
All students will read at least one play from the following list:

Oedipus Rex, Sophocles
Cyrano de Bergerac, Edmond Rostand
The Taming of the Shrew, William Shakespeare
Much Ado About Nothing, William Shakespeare
Waiting for Godot, Samuel Beckett
A Raisin in the Sun, Lorraine Hansberry
 
All students will read short stories from at least one of the following texts:

The Eye of the Heart
World Writers Today
 
All students might read one or more of the following works in a seminar:

The Power of One, Bryce Courtenay
One Hundred Years of Solitude, Gabriel Garcia Marquez
A River Sutra, Gita Mehta
The Woman Warrior, Maxine Hong Kingston
Sister of My Heart, Chitra Divakaruni
Anna Karenina, Leo Tolstoy
Game of Thrones, George R. Martin
Rain of Gold, Victor Villasenor
Interpreter of the Maladies, Jhumpa Lahiri
 
All students will read outside selections including expository texts, poetry, and short stories.
Grade 11 Reading List

Grade 11 Reading List

All students will read nonfiction from the following:

Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass (1st Edition)
Nickel and Dimed Barbara Ehrenreich
Walden & Civil Disobedience, Henry David Thoreau
In Cold Blood, Truman Capote
Fast Food Nation, Eric Schlosser
 
All students will read one novel from the following list:

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Mark Twain
The Great Gatsby, F. Scott Fitzgerald
Their Eyes Were Watching God, Zora Neale Hurston
The Awakening, Kate Chopin
The Grapes of Wrath, John Steinbeck
The Sound and the Fury, William Faulkner
Invisible Man, Ralph Ellison
The Scarlet Letter, Nathaniel Hawthorne
The Sun Also Rises, Ernest Hemingway
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Ken Kessey
The Things They Carried, Tim O’Brien
The Tortilla Curtain, T.C. Boyle
The Color Purple, Alice Walker
 
All students will read at least one of the following works, or a work from the list above, in a seminar:

Catch 22, Joseph Heller
On the Road, Jack Kerouac
Saint Maybe, Anne Tyler
Snow Falling on Cedars, David Guterson
The Joy Luck Club, Amy Tan
Stranger in a Strange Land, Robert A. Heinlein
Black Elk Speaks, John Gneisenau Neihardt
 
All students will read one play from the following list:

The Crucible, Arthur Miller
Fences, August Wilson
Death of a Salesman, Arthur Miller
The Laramie Project, Moises Kaufman
 
All students will read outside selections including expository texts, poetry, and short stories.
Grade 12 Reading List

Grade 12 Reading List

All students will read nonfiction from one of the following:

Into the Wild, Jon Krakauer
How to Read Literature Like a Professor, Thomas C. Foster
Man’s Search for Meaning, Victor Frankl
A Room of One’s Own, Virginia Woolf
 
All students will read at least one work of fiction from the following list:

Obasan, Joy Kogawa
The Secret Sharer, Conrad
Heart of Darkness, Conrad
Frankenstein, Shelley
Cry, The Beloved Country, Paton
1984, Orwell
Wuthering Heights, Bronte
Childhood’s End, Clarke
The Handmaid’s Tale, Atwood
A Room with a View, Forster
Dubliners, James Joyce
Pride and Prejudice, Austen
V for Vendetta, James McTeigue
Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Hardy
Going After Cachiatto, Tim O’Brien
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, Joyce
Jane Eyre, Bronte
The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin
The Picture of Dorian Gray, Oscar Wilde
Brave New World, Aldous Huxley
Siddartha, Herman Hesse
A Prayer for Owen Meany, John Irving
Never Let me Go, Kazuo Ishiguro
Ishmael, Daniel Quinn
The Color of Water, James McBride
 
All students will read at least one play from the following list:

The Tragedy of Macbeth, Shakespeare
The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, Shakespeare
The Tragedy of King Lear, Shakespeare
Othello, Shakespeare
Titus Andronicus, Shakespeare
Pygmalion, Shaw
The Importance of Being Earnest, Oscar Wilde
Angels in America, Tony Kuschner
 
All students will read outside selections including expository texts, poetry, and short stories.
The list of core works for each grade level was updated on February 19, 2019.